GARRETT — Garrett High School students were honored during the annual Academic Pride Day program held May 13 in the Performing Arts Center.

Students were presented with department awards from teachers and staff.

CTE

Department Program Certification

Adobe Animate

Cayden Myers.

Adobe Illustrator

Jordan Baer, Micah Carlson, Jessica Culbertson, Emma Hirchak, Thomas Loeffler, Cayden Myers and Marissa Presswood.

Adobe Photoshop

Micah Carlson, Jessica Culbertson, Madison Flaugh, Evan Fugate, Faith Gilbert, Katherine Lewis, Keegan McComb, Cayden Myers, Samantha Schroeder, Jensen Snyder and Luca Stevens.

Visual Design

Jessica Culbertson, certified professional and Cayden Myers, certified professional.

AutoCAD

Trevor Armstrong, Jasen Bailey, Brayden Baker, Gage Camp, Kandyce Combs, Taylor DeLong, Creigh Dircksen, Brayden Fisher, Mia Gullett, Sydney Krock, Thomas Loeffler, Jessica Schroeder and Grace Weller.

Inventor

David Benson, Barbara Berry, Cody Bickley, Jacob Borns, Graydon Clingan, Luke Coffman, Kyle Curtis, Logan Dobbins, Dean Gilbert, Seth Grall, Veronica Grubbs, Jude Hoeffel, Gavin Hudson, Coleton Jones, Braydon Kennedy, Rylan Kruse, Christopher Newby, Nathan Presswood, Wyatt Rucker, Jessica Schroeder, Ian Snyder, Deanna Spriggs and Gavin Weller.

Revit

Taylor DeLong, Brayden Fisher, Mia Gullett, Sydney Krock and Grace Weller.

Tri Kappa

Academic Honor Award

Class of 2021

Korbin Allman, Trevor Armstrong, Landen Arnett, Sadie Best, Kaine Bishop, Makayla Boyle, Lucas Brock, Donavan Carmichael, Kandyce Combs, Sarah Cooper, Aidan Custer, Noah Dapp, Taylor DeLong, Ryan DePew, Creigh Dircksen, Brayden Fisher, Madison Greene, Amelya Haiflich, Logan Hedges, Emma Hirchak, Isabella Hug, Siann Humbarger, Kenan Kennedy, Emma Kioski, Zakary Klopfenstein, Addison Koble, Sydney Krock, Kassidy Kyler, Madilyn Malcolm, Keegan McComb, Hallie McCoy, Seth Montoya, Giacomo Morucchio, Macy Newman, Valencia Placencia, Marissa Presswood, Blake Ratcliffe, Chloe Rayle, Laurel Richey, Adria Rowe, Abigail Ruiz, Jessica Schroeder, Abbigail Sexton, Devin Sheets, Gage Smith, Logan Smith, Morgan Smith, Tia Spiece, Mysteria Stotler, Kathleen Suelzer, Mikayla Taylor, Truitt Taylor, Seth VanWagner, Colton Weimer, Grace Weller, Jay White, Cierra Wilcoxson and Payton Wilson.

Class of 2022

Keegan Angel, Nataley Armstrong, Kelly Asfour, Jordan Baer, Jasen Bailey, Brayden Baker, Nickolas Barden, Joel Barkey, Kaitlyn Bergman, Chloe Best, Logan Borns, Olivia Chappell, Rylee Fisher, Taylor Gerke, Faith Gilbert, Charles Gingery, Marissa Green, Arianna Grindstaff, Ava Grubbs, Mia Gullett, Grace Haaser, David Hammond, Emma Handshoe, Hunter Harlan, Carson Harter, Halle Hathaway, Christian Hess, Christopher Horn, Graham Kelham, Cassidy Kennedy, Rachael Kilgore, Karah Lacey, Serenity Lewis, Thomas Loeffler, Robert McMain, Alexandria McNay, Cayden Myers, Jaxson Nodine, Ava O’Connor, Morgan Ostrowski, Faith Owen, Milana Pasqualone, Victoria Perkins, Trey Richards, Daleth Rodriguez, Eanna Rowe, Sophia Ruble, Spencer Silk, Trinity St. Laurent, Jonah Stickney, Joshua Thrush, Grace Tolson, Noemi Vazquez, Noah Walter, Abigail Weaver and Emma Welbaum.

Class of 2023

Allison Banks, Courtney Barse, Barbara Berry, Cody Bickley, Katherine Blessinger, Emily Boger, Micah Carlson, Samantha Cook, Jessica Culbertson, Landon Davis, Konner DeWitt, David Edsall, Hanna Edsall, Isabel Fielden, Tyler Gater, Lexi Gordon, Lola Hanchar, Hayden Havekotte, Aida Haynes, Kyler Helmkamp, Brady Heltsley, Grace Hess, Bryson Hickman, Laylah Hicks, Bailey Kelham, McKenna Lantz, Katherine Lewis, Samantha Liechty, Alyssa Martin, Bree McComb, Laney Miller, Andrew Molargik, Jacob Molargik, Ashlynn Mossberger, Olivia Myers, Jack O’Connor, Lydia Owen, Macy Rigsby, Kameron Ruiz, Samantha Schroeder, Abigail Shirk, Peyton Simmons, Kinleigh Smith, Kyle Smith, Chelsie Sowles, Luca Stevens, Jonas Stickler, Hudson Taylor, Olivia Thomas, Morgan Thrush, Lauren Tinkler, Ryleigh Van Buskirk, Kirsten Vaughan, Alana Winters, Carter Wolfe, Maggie Woodward, Dominic Zimmerman and Joseph Zimmerman.

Class of 2024

Isabella Allen, Ayla Arambula, Jenna Atkinson, Kelsey Bergman, Carlinn Best, Jacob Borns, Trinity Burns, Elijah Chapman, Luke Coffman, Ryan Conkle, Kyle Curtis, Alexander Custer, Addison Ebert, Natalie Ebert, Makaelyn Ellison, Jaxson Fugate, Gracie Gilbert, Kaleb Gingery, Lily Gould, Natalee Griggs, Veronica Grubbs, Landon Handshoe, Daniel Haney, Jaiden Hinkle, Jude Hoeffel, Brooklyn Jacobs, Coleton Jones, Katelyn Joseph, Braydon Kennedy, Braden Koble, Teagan Koble, Rylan Kruse, Chase Leech, Alexandra Leman, Alexander Leon, Makenna Malcolm, Kyana Martinez, Gabrielle McDowell, Amaya Mitchell, Drayton Myers, Aiden Orth, Jaxon Parker, Elijah Pinkerton, Nathan Presswood, Chloe Roberts, Garrick Roemer, Natalie Shaffer, Hailee Shidler, Jessalyn Smith, Mackenzie Smith, Jada Spiece, Deanna Spriggs, Jadyn Talley, Jessica Thrush, Gavin Weller and Lucas Worman.

2020 Award Winners

Creigh Dircksen, Addison Koble and Valencia Placencia.

2021 Award Winners

Cyrus Fredrick, Music; Faith Gilbert, Science and Chandler Minnich, Art.

Fine Arts Awards

ISSMA solo and ensemble state qualifiers

Carson Culler, sax quartet; Cyrus Fredrick, sax quartet; Landon Handshoe, sax quartet; Addison Koble, solo and Teagan Koble, solo and sax quartet.

Drama Awards

First year

Isabella Allen, Micah Carlson, Jaiden Hinkle, Coleton Jones, Danielle Kilgore and Cayleb McGuire.

Second year

Courtney Barse, Katherine Blessinger, Alexandria Bush, Evan Dapp, Kelsie Emenhiser, Edwin (Jackson) Hedrick, Alyssa Martin, Olivia Myers and Luca Stevens.

Third year

Madison Carmichael and Victoria Perkins

DeKalb’s VOICE

Sarah Cooper, Addison Ebert, Lola Hanchar, Kadyn Hornbeak and Morgan Thrush.

Skills USA, state and national

Crime scene investigation

Halle Hathaway, Eanna Rowe and Abigail Ruiz, bronze.

Nurse assisting

Faith Gilbert, silver; Emma Welbaum, gold.

National Association of Home Builders Student Competition

Taylor DeLong and Brayden Fisher, national champions.

Cyber Patriot

Garrett placed fourth in the state gold division

Micah Carlson, Noah Dapp, Creigh Dircksen and Kameron Ruiz.

Academic Teams

Coaches: Brianne Sprunger, coordinator; Jonelle Furnish, English; Jennifer Fast and Mark Ober, fine arts; David Stevens, math; Dustin Sewelin, science; Bill Thomas, social studies and Jennifer Fast and Brienne Sprunger, spelling.

Team members

English: Sarah Cooper, Daleth Rodriguez and Victoria Sheffield.

Fine arts: Gabby Butler, Olivia Chappell, Makaelyn Ellison, Landon Handshoe, Jaiden Hinkle, Addison Koble and Ashlynn Mossberger.

Math: Creigh Dircksen, Keegan McComb, Andrew Molargik and Dominic Zimmerman.

Science: Donavan Carmichael, Matthew Craig, Noah Dapp, Creigh Dircksen, Lexi Gordon, Andrew Molargik, Grace Weller and David Westropp.

Social studies: Cayden Myers, Daleth Rodriguez, Victoria Sheffield and Grace Weller.

Spelling: Olivia Chappell, Makaelyn Ellison, Jude Hoeffel, Ashlynn Mossberger, Cayden Myers, Victoria Perkins, Daleth Rodriguez and Victoria Sheffield.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.