WATERLOO — DeKalb High School seniors received scholarships and awards worth more than $2 million during an awards program Monday night in the school auditorium.

The Outstanding Senior Awards given by 10 academic departments came at the end of the program. Winners are: Art — Katelyn Heins; Business — Scott Beckman; English — Trisha Lee; Mathematics — Michael Cupka; Music — Madalyn Hanes; Science — Sarah Johnson; Social Studies — Logan Babcock; Technology — IsaBelle Kranz; Vocational — Leah Hefty; and World Language — Baylie Kimmell.

Other scholarships and awards, in order of presentation, with the scholarship name, followed by the recipient:

J.R. Watson Student Council — Jack Bassett

J.R. Watson PTO — Nicholas Buttermore and Skyler Ostrowski

Recker Family Basketball — Hunter Cone

The Andersons Principal’s Choice — Keirston Snyder

Auburn Associate Tri Kappa Joyce Eyler Memorial — Caroline Harlow

Auburn Associate Tri Kappa Nellie Weaver —Michael Cupka

Auburn Classic Noon Lions Club Craig Taylor — Madison Wehr

Auburn Classic Noon Lions Club Leo Club — Jack Bassett and Leah Hefty

Auburn Lions Club — Leah Hefty and Trisha Lee

Auburn Firefighters Union Local 2454 Gary McPheeters — Landon VanZile

Auburn Kiwanis Good Citizen Award — Jack Aschleman and Leah Hefty

Auburn Kiwanis — Jack Achleman

Auburn Knights of Columbus — Mariah Escamilla

Auburn Rotary Club Kelso Davis Memorial — Elizabeth Haberly and Libbie Koeppe

Auburn Sons of the American Legion — Adrian Cruz and Alexandra Gaff

Chad Uehlein Memorial — Jesse Curran

Aim High — Mary Burris, Caroline Harlow, and Taytum Knox

Auburn Cord Duesenberg Festival Automotive — Jacob Meyer

Ben Davis Memorial — William Schaab

Bill Decker — William Schaab

DeKalb County Master Gardeners — Leah Hefty

Leland R. Fee — Lucas Buttermore

Rex Feller Memorial — Leah Hefty

Julia Hague — Cameron Bell

Barb Herzer — Krista Mccormick

Lynn and Josephine Holsinger — Katelyn Heins, Cindy Mosley, and Keirston Snyder

Jabraun Knox Memorial — Cindy Mosley

Lilly Endowment Community — Abigail Brown

Don Lash Award — Scott Beckman

Stanley and Rose Means — Nicholas Buttermore, Christopher Hamilin, Leah Hefty, Sarah Johnson, and Trisha Lee

Parker Merit — Michael Cupka

Walter S. Penfield — Michael Cupka

Randinelli Family Instrumental Music — Mary Burris and Mariah Escamilla

Dr. L. J. Rekeweg Basketball — Hunter Cone

Donald Ruegsegger Scholarship for Christian Leadership — Sara Edmonds and Katelyn Heins

Dr. James Spink Memorial — Sarah Johnson

Walters Family Memorial — Leanna Shearer

Warren G. Sunday Memorial — Haley Prosser and Josie Rinehold

Robert and Virginia E. White — Skyler Ostrowski and Josie Reinhold

Melanie Yarian Memorial — Skyler Ostrowski

Beacon Credit Union — Jack Aschleman

Burger King — Leah Hefty

DeKalb County Farm Bureau Presidential — Leah Hefty

DeKalb Chamber Partnership — Makayla Schannen

DeKalb County Extension Homemakers — Leah Hefty

DeKalb Dramatic Arts — Caroline Harlow

DeKalb Speech Club — Tristan Friedel

DeKalb Educators Association — Leah Hefty and Savannah Williams

DeKalb Health Foundation Charity Golf Classic — Kelsey Aldrich, Taylor Doehrman, and Taytum Knox

DeKalb Young Farmers — Leah Hefty and Leanna Shearer

Drive Right Academy — Taylor Doehrman and Katie Skidmore

Dr. Michael K. Webb Memorial —Sarah Johnson

Hicksville Bank — Max Green

IPFW Excellence Award — Madalyn Hanes

James Scholarship to study engineering — Marisa Robinett.

James Scholarship to study education, mathematics, sciences or liberal arts — Makayla Schannen

James Scholarship to study a technical vocation 0r trade — Libbie Koeppe

Kim Hartman Memorial — Keirston Snyder

McKenney-Harrison PTO Marilyn Gurtner — Leah Hefty

North Central Co-op Jack VanAuken Memorial — Leah Hefty

Nucor Foundation — Kelsey Aldrich, Jack Aschleman, Scott Beckmann, Mary Burris, Brysen Conway, Kati Dick, Sarah Johnson, Avery Stallard, Kylee Stout

Robert and Rhonda Little — Hunter Cone and Marisa Robinett

Harold D. Stump — Makayla Schannen

The Peoples Charitable Foundation Marcile Watson and Marie Schulthess — William Schaab and Makayla Schannen

Lawrence Ackerman — Leah Hefty

Pheasants Forever — Leah Hefty

Psi Iota Xi Scholarship — Mariah Escamilla

Rex and Rosemary Moore, Lyn Cook — Max Green

Steel Dynamics — Olivia Faber, Jacob Meyer, Chase Norton, Avery Stallard

Tri Kappa Academic — Leah Hefty, Sarah Johnson, Trisha Lee

Tri Kappa Fine Arts — Mariah Escamilla and Hanna Fetter

Trine University — Scott Beckmann, Daniel Fay, Max Green, IsaBelle Kranz, Stephan Lalonde, Chase Norton, Andrea Oster, Marisa Robinett, Bryce Samuleson, Montana Sebert

Waterloo Lions Club — Elizabeth Haberly

Dr. James R. Watson Memorial — Taytum Knox

Seniors Entering The Military: U.S. Army — Lucas Adams; U.S. Navy — Dakota Meyers; U.S. Air Force — Erika Meyers; National Guard — Logan Babcock

Four-year Perfect Attendance — William Schaab

Advance Placement Scholars — Logan Babcock, Michael Cupka, Christopher Hamlin, Sarah Johnson, William Schaab, Derek Slone

Advance Placement Scholars with Honors — Abigail Brown, Nicholas Buttermore, Tristan Friedel, Taytum Knox

Advance Placement Scholar with Distinction — Caroline Harlow

Art League — Jamie Eis, Katelyn Heins, Jerrica Hidy

Scholastic Art Awards — Miranda Ellert, Katelyn Heins

DeKalb New Tech — Madalyn Hanes

Foreign Exchange Student Recognition — Thanyatorn Benjasatidsap, Asuka Higa, Luis Jurado, Giang Nguyen Huong Ngo, Szu-Min Yu

International Club — Adrian Cruz

John Phillip Sousa Award — Trisha Lee

Louis B. Armstrong Awards — Mary Burris, Mariah Escamilla

Patrick Gilmore Awards — Alexis Darling, Jacob Good

National Honor Society — Abigail Brown, Michael Cupka, Taytum Knox

National Merit Commended Students — Abigail Brown, Trisha Lee

National Merit Finalist — Michael Cupka

National School Choral Awards — Nicholas Buttermore, Caroline Harlow

C. E. Young / Pepsi — William Chrisman

Oren Grandstaff Pepsi Athletic — Libbie Koeppe

Outstanding Sportsmanship in the Sport of Softball — Hayley Ring

Special Recognition — Jack Aschleman, Central Michigan University President’s Award; Josie Bice, University of Saint Francis Academic Scholarship; Caleb Brown, Grace College Dane A. and Mary Louis Miller Merit and Men’s Track Talent Award; Mary Burris, Trevecca Nazarene University Academic Scholarship, Music Scholarship and Leadership Scholarship; Lucas Buttermore, Huntington University Tennis Athletic Scholarship and Merillat Academic Scholarship; Nicholas Buttermore, Manchester University Presidential Scholarship; Adrianna Castleberry, University of Indianapolis Discovery Award; William Chrisman, University of Saint Francis Football Scholarship and Academic Scholarship; Michael Cupka, Purdue University National Merit Scholarship; Taylor Doehrman, United Methodist Church John R. “Bob” and Kathryn Parker Scholarship; Sara Edmonds, Lipscomb University Provost Scholarship; Mariah Escamilla, University of Saint Francis Academic Award and Music Award; Jamie Eis, First United Methodist Church Bundy Memorial Scholarship; Hanna Fetter, Hope College Alumni Honors Scholarship; Kelly Frederick, University of Saint Francis Academic Scholarship; Tristan Friedel, TFC/Centurion Industries Children of Employees Scholarship; Jacob Good, Indiana University Provost Scholarship; Lukas Hamman, Indiana University Provost Scholarship; Caroline Harlow, University of South Carolina Honors College McKissick Scholars Award; Jerrica Hidy, Ball State University Presidential Scholarship of the Arts; Sarah Johnson, Indiana University First Year Indiana Scholars Award and Provost Scholarship; Taytum Knox, Purdue University Marilyn G. Cummings PASC Scholarship, Purdue Marquis Scholarship, Auburn Elks Lodge 1978 Most Valuable Student Scholarship and Indiana State Police Alliance Andrew P. Winzenread Scholarship; Montana Kummer, DeKalb County 4-H Master Achiever Scholarship; Trisha Lee, Indiana University Distinguished Scholar Award and Provost Scholarship; Jillian Marlowe, Manchester University Faculty Scholarship; Morgan McCoullough, University of Saint Francis Full Ride Academic Scholarship, Founders Scholarship and Art Scholarship; Skylar Ostrowski, Purdue Northwest University Academic Excellence Scholarship and Basketball Scholarship; Josie Rinehold, Illinois Central College Livestock Judging Scholarship; William Schaab, Indiana University Provost Scholarship and United Methodist Church Steve Post Athletic Scholarship; Cameron Stokes, Asbury University Athletic Cross Country-Track Scholarship; Derek Sutton, Butler University Athletic Soccer Scholarship.

President’s Education Award — Silver (9.0-9.9 grade-point average) — Jack Aschleman, Tessa Ballard, Jack Bassett, Scott Beckmann, Logan Bobcock, Caleb Brown, Mary Burris, Hunter Cone, Brittany Cubio, Daniel Fay, Hunter Fisher, Kelly Frederick, Tristan Friedel, Camille Furrow, Alexandra Gaff, Jesus Guerrero, Shayna Harris, Jerrica Hidy, Baylie Kimmell, Libbie Koeppe, IsaBelle Kranz, Jordan Leffler, Cozette Lengacher, Korinna Lewellyn, Makayla Lilly, Sybil Lusch, Krista McCormick, Jacob Meyer, Zachery Miller, Michael Moss, Erika Myers, Alli Noe, Andrea Oster, Caylin Paul, Josie Rinehold, Hayley Ring, Quinton Rumsey, Montana Sebert, Kathryn Skidmore, Keirston Snyder, Kylee Stout, Holly Woollweever

President’s Education Award — Gold (10.0-12.0 grade-point average) — Kelsey Aldrich, Cameron Bell, Josie Bice, Brooklyn Bidwell, Abigail Brown, Nicholas Buttermore, Michael Cupka, Alexis Darling, Taylor Doehrman, Sara Edmonds, Mariah Escamilla, Hanna Fetter, Jacob Good, Christopher Hamlin, Lukas Hamman, Madalyn Hanes, Caroline Harlow, Leah Hefty, Sarah Johnson, Taytum Knox, Trisha Lee, Jillian Marlowe, Morgan Mccollough, Cindy Mosley, Celeste Newhard, Skylar Ostrowski, Marisa Robinett, Jordan Runge, William Schabb, Makayla Schannen, Leanna Shearer, Derreck Slone, Austin Straley, Derek Sutton, Savannah Williams.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.